CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 874114

Ms. Deborah A. Gross
North American Philips Corp.
100 East 42nd Street
New York, NY 10017-5699

RE: The tariff classification of a total reflection x-ray fluorescence instrument from Japan.

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated April 30, 1992 on behalf of Philips Electronic Instruments Company of Mahwah, N.J. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The TREX 610 Total Reflection X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument is a measurement system for semiconductor wafers. The technique uses x-rays incident at a grazing angle to achieve total external reflection of the x-ray beam. Automated analysis of suspected contaminants on the entire wafer surface or only over areas of specific interest can be performed. Analysis depth from 3 nm to approximately 1 micron can be controlled by varying the glancing angle of the x-ray beam. The TREX 610 consists of a rotating anode x-ray source, x-ray monochromator, Si(Li) detector with an effective area of 80 square mm, analytical chamber under vacuum, sample cassettes (1 each containing 4", 5", 6" and 8" wafers), controlling electronics, and a computer for data acquisition, analysis and output.

The applicable subheading for the TREX 610 will be 9022.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of x-rays, other than for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport